Corn Festival
Show Winners

Our 2021 Show Winners

Baby Photo Winners

  • TWINS

    1st Place: Reese & Keegan Martin
    2nd Place: Avery & Tessa Leigh

  • 6-12 months (Girls)

    1st Place: Aubrey Belle Osipavicius
    2nd Place: Karalynn Loveall
    3rd Place: Ivy Brandt
    Honorable Mention: Nova Rae Lyons & Agnes Valdivia

  • 6-12 months (Boys)

    1st Place: Brockton Watson
    2nd Place: Jackson VLK
    3rd Place: Houston Cockream
    Honorable Mention: Crew Ingram & Hale Lacey

  • 13-23 months (Girls)

    1st Place: Tayah Anderson
    2nd Place: Mia Brandt
    3rd Place: Adaline Larson
    Honorable Mention: Emma Bruss & Trinity Reed

  • 13-23 months (Boys)

    1st Place: Aeson Nobles
    2nd Place: Henry Jurasits
    3rd Place: Bennett Gonzalez
    Honorable Mention: Kayden Edwards

  • 2 years (Girls)

    1st Place: Collins Sandeno
    2nd Place: Gracelyn Struck
    3rd Place: Raegan Hill
    Honorable Mention: Lillian Stanley & Hannah Kay

  • 2 years (Boys)

    1st Place: Axel Mann
    2nd Place: Gauge McElroy
    3rd Place: Bentlee Briski-Corcoran

  • 3 years (Girls)

    1st Place: Phenyx Eggenberger
    2nd Place: Trynn Lafond
    3rd Place: Merida Krul
    Honorable Mention: Scarlett Day

  • 3 years (Boys)

    1st Place: Maddox Mammosser
    2nd Place: Angus Egeland
    3rd Place: Brylee Briski-Corcoran
    Honorable Mention: Andrew Kay

  • 4 & 5 years (Girls)

    1st Place: Eleanor Egeland
    2nd Place: Abigail Wiley
    3rd Place: Jocelyn Jones

  • 4 & 5 years (Boys)

    1st Place: Jeremiah Larson
    2nd Place: Michael Cobarubias
    3rd Place: Enzo Ritchie
    Honorable Mention: Owen Dettman

After a year sabbatical and our ever-changing conditions. We are doing our best to be understanding with the quality of the photos which have been presented to us for this year’s baby photo contest. Please enjoy viewing those which we have chosen while being kind and empathetic towards all involved. We are in the process of updating our entry guidelines for next year’s “Children’s Photo Show”

Photo Show Results

Organization: Exhibit Fine Art Center Gallery
Volunteers: Don Lyon, Rick Wagner, Barbara Wagner, John Zappia, Betty Zappia, Chuck Van Grevenhof, Larry Johnson, Robert Eagle
Judges: Dr. Robert Engle (Morris), Dr. Larry Johnson (Morris), John Zappia (Morris)

Adult Division
Color

  • Landscapes

    1st Ron Hodgen
    2nd Eugene Smyk
    3rd Deb Marx

  • Waterscapes

    1st Ron Hodgen
    2nd Eugene Smyk
    3rd Karen Smyk

  • Farm Scenes

    1st Ron Hodgen
    2nd Eugene Smyk
    3rd Lisa Peters

  • City Scenes/Architect

    1st Connie Phillips
    2nd Lisa Peters
    3rd Steve Peters

  • Plants and Flowers

    1st Ron Hodgen
    2nd Deb Marx
    3rd Karen Smyk

  • Animals

    1st Gail Hodgen
    2nd Adam Peterson
    3rd Karen Smyk

  • Birds

    1st Karen Smyk
    2nd Gail Hodgen
    3rd Ron Hodgen

  • Insects

    1st Karen Smyk
    2nd Ron Hodgen
    3rd Eugene Smyk

  • Children

    1st Wayne Bacigalupo
    2nd Lewis Miller
    3rd Lisa Peters

  • Adults

    1st Wayne Bacigalupo
    2nd Lewis Miller
    3rd Steve Peters

  • Transportation

    1st Ron Hodgen
    2nd Gail Hodgen
    3rd Jake Raymer

  • Corn Festival

    1st Lewis Miller

  • Sunrise/Sunset

    1st Steve Peterson
    2nd Jake Raymer
    3rd Deb Marx

  • Digitally Enhanced

    1st Ron Hodgen
    2nd Eugene Smyk
    3rd Jan Hedenschoug

  • Cell Phone Photos

    1st Ron Hodgen
    2nd Isabella Savoree
    3rd Walter Castelluccio

  • Best of Color Prints

    Gail Hodgen

  • Best of Show

    Gail Hodgen ("Hangry")

Adult Division
B&W

  • Landscapes

    1st Eugene Smyk
    2nd Lisa Peters

  • Waterscapes

    1st Karen Smyk

  • Farm Scenes

    1st Eugene Smyk

  • City Scenes/Architect

    1st Lewis Miller
    2nd Jake Raymer

  • Birds

    1st Gail Hodgen
    2nd Lisa Peters
    3rd Lewis Miller

  • Insects

    1st Gail Peterson
    2nd Lisa Peters

  • Children

    1st Wayne Bacigalupo

  • Adults

    1st Lewis Miller
    2nd Lewis Miller
    3rd Wayne Bacigalupo

  • Transportation

    1st Adam Peterson

  • Sunrise/Sunset

    1st Steve Peters

  • Cell Phone Photos

    1st Olivia Peterson

  • Best of B&W Prints

    Lewis Miller

Youth Division

  • Color Prints

    1st Olivia Peterson
    2nd Ayden Swore
    3rd Ayden Swore
    HM Ayden Swore

Corn, Grain & Flower Show Winners

  • BEST OF SHOW

    Kaitlyn Harlow

  • ADULT FEMALE

    Rita Mills
    (Wild Flowers, Etc.)

  • BEST OF THEME/BEST OF SHOW

    Hayden Griffin
    (Youth basket of gourds)

  • PEOPLES CHOICE

    Barb Haish
    (Coxcomb)

  • SECTION WINNERS

    Sara Haynes
    (Perennials)

    Babr Haish
    (Annuals)

    Gail Peterson
    (Arrangements)

    Stuart Cartwiright

    Kaitlyn Harlow

    Rita Mills
    (Dried Flowers)

  • BEST OF SHOW

    Doreen Harlow

  • YOUTH WINNERS

    Hayden Griffin
    (Basket of gourds)

    Jordan Jorsted
    (Field of Corn)

    Myles Cowell
    (Tallest Corn Stalk)

  • PUMPKINS (Adult)

    Kattie Brown
    (Freddie Mercury)

  • PUMPKINS (Youth)

    Ron Bauer
    (Road Runner)

Hobby & Handicraft Winners

  • Best of Show (Adult Female)

    Janet Matteson
    (Tapestry)

  • Best of Class (Adult Male)

    Neals Spencer
    (Tapestry)

  • TAPESTRY

    Janet Matteson

  • MARQUETRY

    Rick Roberts

  • STAINED GLASS

    Tammy Phillips

  • SCRAP BOOKING

    Lisa Teels

  • YARD ART

    Ray Crisy

  • PAINTED GLASS

    Sue Ellsworth

  • WEAVING

    Nene Swartz

  • PEOPLES CHOICE

    Rick Roberts

Pie Eating Contest Winners

  • 5 & 6 Year Olds

    Noah Ramos
    River Watchinski
    Lucas Tondini

  • 7 & 8 Year Olds

    Leia Poett
    Callie Tondini
    Grayson Weaver

  • 9 & 10 Year Olds

    Sophia Ramos
    Elayna Star Schroder
    Audry Weaver

  • 11 & 12 Year Olds

    Eric Ramos
    Ryan Ramos
    Troy Bauer

Parade Float Winners

  • Civic Homemade

    1. Immaculate Conception Church – Pro Life

  • Commercial Homemade

    1. Century 21 Coleman-Hornsby
    2. SOCU
    3. Morris Building & Loan

  • Youth Homemade

    1. ICS
    2. Seneca Girl Scouts
    3. Quatro Leafers 4H Club

  • Scouts

    1. Morris Area Girls Scouts

Middle School Marching Band Results

  • Class A

    1. Coal City Middle School

  • Class B

    1. Reed Custer High School

  • Class C

    1. MVK Middle School

  • Best Overall Grade School

    Reed Custer Middle School

  • Best Drumline

    1. Reed Custer Middle School
    2. Coal City Middle School
    3. MVK Middle School

  • Best Hornline

    1. Reed Custer Middle School
    2. Coal City Middle School
    3. MVK Middle School

  • Best Drum Major

    1. Reed Custer Middle School

  • Best Flags/Auxillary

    1. Reed Custer Middle School
    2. Coal City Middle School

High School Marching Band Results

  • Class AA

    1. West Aurora High School
    2. Minooka High School

  • Class A

    1. Morris High School
    2. Coal City High School

  • Class B

    1. Reed Custer High School

  • Class D

    1. Gardner Area School Bands
    2. Earlville High School
    3. Serena High School 

  • Best Overall High School

    West Aurora High School

  • Best Drumline

    1. West Aurora High School
    2. Morris High School
    3. Minooka High School

  • Best Hornline

    1. West Aurora High School
    2. Morris High School
    3. Serena High School

  • Best Drum Major

    1. Coal City High School
    2. Coal City High School
    3. Gardner Area Bands

  • Best Flags/Auxillary

    1. Minooka High School
    2. West Aurora High School
    3. Gardner Area Bands

Art Show Results

  • People's Choice Awards (Youth)

    Carter Klein
    "Brooding Man"

  • People's Choice Awards (Adult)

    Chuck Maly
    "Reflections"

  • Best of Show (Art / Youth)

    Zeke Minett
    "Koi Pond"

  • Best of Show (Art / Kids)

    Rowan Borg
    "Rainbow Fire"

  • Best of Show (Sculpture)

    Keith Lackner
    "Lidded Box"

  • Best of Show (Drawing)

    Laurie Stone
    "Renaissance Sampler"

  • Best of Show (Painting)

    Darlene Bremer
    "Kayaking on the Mazon"

Scarecrow Stroll

  • BEST OF THEME

    1. Christina Hester “Cornminator”
    2. District 54 “D54 Secretary”
    3. Ill Valley Industries “Barricade Bob”

  • MOST CREATIVE

    1. CCED ART “Vincent Van Crow”
    2. Floral Designs
    3. Morris Area Library “Coroline”

  • HONORABLE MENTION

    Green Acres “Queen Bee”

  • PEOPLE’S CHOICE

    1. Laki Hawaiian Ice” Laki the Hawaiian”
    2. CCED Art “Vincent Van Crow”
    3. MCHS “MCHS Cheerleader”

  • YOUTH

    1. Thompson 60 D “Scaring Up a Book”
    2. Hansen 60D “Spine Chilling School Crow”
    3. 4-H Quatro Leafers “Spark”

Scroll to Top