Corn Festival
Show Winners

Our 2019 Show Winners

Baby Photo Contest Winners

  • 6-12 months (Boys)

    1. Axel Mann
    2. Brock Mitchell
    3. Price Sokolinski
    Honorable Mention:
    - Nolan Sharp

  • 6-12 months (Girls)

    1. Elsie VanDolson
    2. Kinsley Durkin
    3. Atley Anderson
    Honorable Mention:
    - Bridget Benardi
    - Callie Mae Provance

  • 13-23 months (Boys)

    1. Angus Egeland
    2. Maxwell Jungles
    3. Kingston Houchin
    Honorable Mention:
    - Carter Bentley Grogan

  • 13-23 months (Girls)

    1. Greenlee Gallagher
    2. Reese Cheshareck
    3. Kamden Edwards
    Honorable Mention:
    - Eleanor Martin
    - Natalie Jaegers

  • 2 years (Boys)

    1. Enzo Ritchie
    2. Wyatt Savoree
    3. Caleb Provance

  • 2 years (Girls)

    1. Eleanor Egeland
    2. Abigail Wiley
    3. Chloe Enerson

  • 3 years (Boys)

    1. Jeremaih Larson
    2. Gabe Durkin
    3. Michael Cobarrubias
    Honorable Mention:
    - Ryder Martin
    - Roenick Snyder

  • 3 years (Girls)

    1. Hannah Olson
    2. Ryan Pilon
    3. Ansley Jaegers
    Honorable Mentions:
    - Paisley Seidler

  • 4 & 5 years (Boys)

    1. Sawyer Jandura
    2. Brock Nelson
    3. Cameron Durkin
    Honorable Mention:
    - Andrew Wiley
    - Kaeden Martin

  • 4 & 5 years (Girls)

    1. Leia Connor
    2. Alexis Connor
    3. Payzlee Briski-Zucek

Baby Contest Winners

  • 6-12 months (Girls)

    1. Bridget Bernadi
    2. Vera Louise Antcliff
    3. Ella Polcyn

  • 6-12 months (Boys)

    1. William McAndrew
    2. Axel Mann
    3. Cole Morris

  • 13-23 months (Girls)

    1. Kamden Edwards
    2. Scarlett Day
    3. Gianna Scott

  • 13-23 months (Boys)

    1. Maxwell Jungles
    2. Jean Daniel Steyl
    3. Wylie Yunker

  • 2 years (Girls)

    1. Savannah Stewart
    2. Taylor Frantz
    3. Abigail Wiley

  • 2 years (Boys)

    1. Dominic D'Amico
    2. Logan Stanley
    3. Wyatt Savoree

  • 3 years (Girls)

    1. Lucille Draino
    2. Ava Dubik
    3. Hensley Jones

  • 3 years (Boys)

    1. Ty Morris
    2. Brady Day

  • 4 & 5 years (Girls)

    1. Aubree Olson
    2. Kensley Schomig
    3. Kaelyn Soreng

  • 4 & 5 years (Boys)

    1. Reid Frantz
    2. Angel Damian Valencia

Happy Hookers Tournament

  • First Place

    Tim & Bill - 13.38

  • Second Place

    Brad & Steve - 11.52

  • Third Place

    Brian & Jeff - 10.33

  • Big Bass

    Tim & Bill - 3.28

Parade Float Winners

  • Commercial Homemade

    1. My Mickey Travel (54)
    2. SOCU (48)
    3. St. Thomas Episcopal Church (42)
    4. Morris Business & Loan (37)

  • Youth Homemade

    1. Grundy County 4-H (51)
    2. GAVC (45)
    3. TEACH (38)
    4. Morris Chiefs (34)
    5. ICS (30)

  • Scouts

    1. Cub Scouts #480 (38)
    2. Cub Scouts #476 (34)

  • Commercial Professional

    1. IBEW

  • Best of Theme

    1. St. Thomas Episcopal Church (12)
    2. TEACH (9)
    3. Cub Scouts #480 (9)
    4. Grundy County 4-H (7)
    5. GAVC (7)
    6. Morris Business & Loan (6)
    7. My Mickey Travel (3)
    8. SOCU (2)
    9. Cub Scout #476 (2)
    10. Morris Chiefs (2)
    11. ICS (1)

Corn, Grain & Flower Show Winners

  • Bird Houses

    Joe Martin

  • Flowers in Unusual Container

    Kaitlyn Harlow

  • Painted Pumpkin

    Austin Neill

  • Character Pumpkin

    Allen Platt

  • Decorated Pumpkin

    Linda Larson

  • Corn

    Sam & Ben Biros

  • Best of Show Youth

    Griffin & Hayden

  • Best of Show Bird House

    Joe Martin

  • Best of Show Pumpkin

    Allen Platt

  • Best in Class

    Kaitlyn Harlow

  • Best in Show

    Kaitlyn Harlow

  • People's Choice Award

    Kaitlyn Harlow

Hobby & Handicraft Winners

  • Best of Class (Adult Male)

    Rick Roberts

  • Best of Class (Adult Female)

    Cailey Walker

  • Best of Class (Youth)

    Nicole Melville

  • People's Choice Award

    Emily Braeger

Middle School Marching Band Results

  • Class A

    Overall Middle School Band
    1. Minooka Junior High School
    2. Central Middle School
    3. Troy Middle School

  • Class B

    Overall Middle School Band
    1. Reed Custer High School
    2. Saratoga School
    3. Morris Grade School

  • Class C

    Overall Middle School Band
    1. ICS
    2. MVK

  • Best Drumline

    1. Minooka Junior High School
    2. Troy Middle School
    3. Central Middle School

  • Best Hornline

    1. Minooka Junior High School
    2. Troy Middle School
    3. Central Middle School

  • Best Drum Major

    1. Troy Middle School
    2. Reed Customer Middle School
    3. Coal City Middle School

  • Best Flags/Auxillary

    1. Central Middle School
    2. Reed Customer Middle School
    3. Troy Middle School

High School Marching Band Results

  • Class AA

    Overall High School Band
    1. West Aurora High School
    2. Minooka Community High School

  • Class A

    Overall High School Band
    1.  Coal City High School
    2. Morris Community High School

  • Class B

    Overall High School Band
    1. Reed Custer High School

  • Class C

    Overall High School Band
    1. Serena High School

  • Class D

    Overall High School Band
    1. Gardner Area School Bands
    2. Earlville

  • Best Drumline

    1. Minooka Community High School
    2. West Aurora High School
    3. Reed Custer High School

  • Best Hornline

    1. West Aurora High School
    2. Minooka Community High School
    3. Reed Custer High School

  • Best Drum Major

    1. Earlville
    2. Coal City High School
    3. Morris Community High School

  • Best Flags/Auxillary

    1. West Aurora High School
    2. Reed Custer High School
    3. Minooka Community High School

Our 2018 Show Winners

Art Show Results

  • People's Choice Awards

    Keith Leckner - Adult - Grasshopper
    Trevor Togliett - High School - Abstract Rose
    Madison Clampitt - Youth - Mountain Scene

  • Best of Show (Adult)

    Shane Jackson - Jaylahs in Bloom

  • Best of Show (Adult 3D)

    Keith Leckner - Grasshopper

  • Best of Show (Watercolor)

    Ray Grossi - Brandy Wine

  • Best of Show (High School)

    Marissa Berkley - Mother & Child

  • Best of Show (High School 3D)

    Kristian Maskel - Leaf Plate

  • Best of Show (Youth)

    Kado Thanadgbath - Snow Storm

  • Excellence in Watercolor

    Barb Kelly - Sunflowers at Sunset

  • Excellence in Watercolor

    Kathy Skoza - Into the Wave

Parade Float Winners

  • Scouts

    1. Cub Scouts #480
    2. Cub Scouts #476
    3. Morris Area Girl Scouts
    4. Girl Scout 1819

  • Youth Homemade

    1. MCHS Drama Club
    2. Morris Warriors
    3. ICS
    4. Morris PTO

  • Commercial Homemade

    1. Coldwell Banker
    2. Shayla Loring
    3. D'Arcy
    4. Chang Lee's

  • Civic Homemade

    1. First Baptist Church

  • Commercial Professional

    1. SOCU

  • Best of Theme

    1. Cubs Scouts #480
    2. D'Arcy

Kiddie Parade Winners

  • Best of Theme

    1. Pumpkin Baby
    2. Corn Juice Wagon
    3. Trading Car Police

  • Most Original

    1. Snow White
    2. Toy Story
    3. Winnie the Pooh

  • Bicycle, Wagon or Tractor

    1. All American Baby
    2. Barn Wagon
    3. Rocket Ship

  • Queen's Choice

    1. American Gothic

Marching Band Overall Results

  • Overall High School Band

    1. Minooka Community High School
    2. Reed Custer High School
    3. Morris Community High School

  • Overall High School Drum Line

    1. Minooka Community High School
    2. Reed Custer High School
    3. Morris Community High School

  • Overall High School Horn Line

    1. Minooka Community High School
    2. Reed Custer High School
    3. Morris Community High School

  • Overall High School Drum Major

    1. Minooka Community High School
    T2. Morris Community High School
    T2. Somonauk High School

  • Overall High School Flags/Aux

    1. Minooka Community High School
    2. Morris Community High School
    3. Reed Custer High School

  • Overall Middle School Band

    1. Minooka Jr. High School
    2. Central Middle School
    3. Troy Middle School

  • Overall Middle School Drum Line

    1. Troy Middle School
    2. Central Middle School
    3. Minooka Jr. High School

  • Overall Middle School Horn Line

    1. Central Middle School
    2. Minooka Jr. High School
    3. Troy Middle School

  • Overall Middle School Drum Major

    1. Troy Middle School
    2. Minooka Jr. High School
    3. Central Middle School

  • Overall Middle School Flags/Aux

    1. Reed Custer Middle School
    2. Troy Middle School
    3. Central Middle School

Marching Band Class Results

  • Class AA

    Overall High School Band
    1. Minooka Community High School

  • Class A

    Overall High School Band
    1. Morris Community High School
    2. Coal City High School

  • Class B

    Overall High School Band
    1. Reed Custer High School

  • Class C

    Overall High School Band
    1. Somonauk High School
    2. Serena High School

  • Class D

    Overall High School Band
    1. Gardner South Wilmington High School
    2. Earlville High School

  • Class A

    Overall Middle School Band
    1. Minooka Jr. High School
    2. Central Middle School
    3. Troy Middle School
    4. Coal City Middle School

  • Class B

    Overall Middle School Band
    1. Reed Custer High School
    2. Saratoga Middle School
    3. Morris Grade School

  • Class C

    Overall Middle School Band
    1. Immaculate Conception School
    2. MVK Middle School

Pie Eating Contest Winners

  • 5 & 6 Year Olds

    1. Leia Poett (5 yrs)
    2. Maverick McKerrow (5 yrs)
    3. Jaxon Barry (6 yrs)

  • 7 & 8 Year Olds

    1. Ryan Ramos (8 yrs)
    2. Abigail Borchers (8 yrs)
    3. Alejandro Moore (7 yrs)

  • 9 & 10 Year Olds

    1. Eric Ramos (10 yrs)
    2. Hunter McCullough (9 yrs)
    3. Audrey Williams (9 yrs)

  • 11 & 12 Year Olds

    1. Brennan Borgstrom (11 yrs)
    2. Matthew Brown (11 yrs)
    3. Lucas Siwek (11 yrs)

Crackerbox Derby Reults

  • Best Race Car Award

    Jacob Pierce

  • Best Hot Rod Award

    Peyton Clubb

  • Derby Class

1st Tyler Downey 12.313 12.223 12.268
2nd Blake Claypool 12.592 12.264 12.428
3rd Hailey Nelson 12.551 12.353 12.452
4th Riley Sanchez 12.481 12.425 12.453
5th Hope Downey 12.553 12.395 12.474
6th Massimo Gallo 12.680 12.500 12.590
7th Audrey Claypool 12.799 12.507 12.653
8th Atley Pfaff 12.794 12.587 12.691
9th Taylor Rodriguez 12.814 12.661 12.738
10th Vincent Sanchez 12.998 12.816 12.907
11th Dane Ferrara 12.656 13.400 13.028
12th Brennan Borgstorm 13.336 13.011 13.174
13th Reese Scott 13.104 14.550 13.827

Photo Show Results
(Adult Division)

Color

  • Landscapes

    Eugene Smyk

  • Waterscapes

    Karen Smyk

  • Farm Scenes

    Karen Smyk

  • City Scenes

    Eugene Smyk

  • Architecture

    Ron Hodgen

  • Wild Plants

    Connie Phillips

  • Domestic Plants

    Lewis Miller

  • Wild Animals

    Don Blecha

  • Domestic Animals

    Haley Sohan

  • Zoo Animals

    Karen Smyk

  • Birds

    Dr. Robert Engle

  • Insects, Bugs, Butterflies

    Karen Arndt

  • Children

    Don Blecha

  • Adults

    Diedre Haff

  • Transportation

    Don Blecha

  • Corn Festival

    Brooke Anderson

  • Grundy County

    No Entry

  • Humorous

    Humorous

  • Sunrise/Sunset

    No Entry

  • Digitally Enhanced

    Holly Katavich

  • Mobile Photos

    Jessica Paulsen

Photo Show Results
(Adult Division)

Black & White

  • Landscapes

    Ron Hodgen

  • Waterscapes

    Brooke Anderson

  • Farm Scenes

    No Entry

  • City Scenes

    Lewis Miller

  • Architecture

    Paul Weitz

  • Wild Plants

    No Entry

  • Domestic Plants

    Karen Arndt

  • Wild Animals

    No Entry

  • Domestic Animals

    No Entry

  • Zoo Animals

    No Entry

  • Birds

    Dr. Robert Engle

  • Insects, Bugs, Butterflies

    Karen Arndt

  • Children

    Don Blecha

  • Adults

    Diedre Haff

  • Transportation

    Don Blecha

  • Corn Festival

    Brooke Anderson

  • Grundy County

    No Entry

  • Humorous

    Humorous

  • Sunrise/Sunset

    No Entry

  • Digitally Enhanced

    Holly Katavich

  • Mobile Photos

    Jessica Paulsen

Photo Show Results
(Youth Division)

Color

  • Scenic

    Anna White

  • Animals

    George Dalen

  • People

    George Dalen

  • Mobile Photos

    Katie Eisenbeis

  • Miscellaneous

    Emily Ammer

Black & White

  • Scenic

    Olivia Peterson

  • Animals

    No Entry

  • People

    No Entry

  • Mobile Photos

    No Entry

  • Miscellaneous

    No Entry

Photo Show Results
(Best of Show)

  • Adult

    Rod Hodgen

  • Youth

    Olivia Peterson

Baby Show Winners

  • 6-12 months (Boys)

    1. Brylee Briski-Corcoran
    2. Briggs Black
    3. Noah Dettmann

  • 6-12 months (Girls)

    1. Avery Little
    2. Eloise Kane
    3. Trynn Laford

  • 13-23 months (Boys)

    1. Benjamin Borgstrom
    2. Ethan Heckler
    3. Dominic D'Amico

  • 13-23 months (Girls)

    1. Savannah Stewart
    2. Abigail Wiley
    3. Blakely Kunz

  • 2 years (Boys)

    1. Jordan Enervold
    2. Brady Day
    3. Samuel Evola

  • 2 years (Girls)

    1. Lou Lou Harty
    2. Hensley Jones
    3. Finley Hanson

  • 3 years (Boys)

    1. Caiden Bean

  • 3 years (Girls)

    1. Kensley Schomig
    2. Madison Robinson
    3. Payzlee Briski-Zucek

  • 4 & 5 years (Boys)

    1. Cayson Bean
    2. Angel Damian Valencia
    3. Landon Craig

  • 4 & 5 years (Girls)

    1. Jaylee Middleton
    2. Olivia Wolenczuk
    3. Rosie Harty

  • Twins

    1. Ava & Aly Bormet

Scroll to Top