Schedule Exhibits & Shows Entertainment Contact Us Parade Food Craft Show & Flea Market Souvenirs Photo Gallery

Choose Below for:

 
 
 

70th Annual Grundy Corn Festival

2018 Schedule of Events


**2018 Schedule is subject to change and will be updated as events are added**

Sunday, September 23
7:00 am Fishing Tournament - Stratton Park - sponsored by Happy Hookers Bass Club
Noon – 4:00 pm Baby Show – Morris High School Auditorium - (entries close Wednesday, September 19 at 5:00 pm)
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Photo Show – Morris City Hall - (Entries accepted ONLY)
 
Tuesday, September 25
11:00 am - 2:00 pm Steak Sandwiches - Courthouse Lawn - Benefits Grundy County Justice Assistance Board
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm Steak Sandwiches - Courthouse Lawn - Benefits Grundy County Justice Assistance Board
5:00 - 7:00 pm 
Art Show Entries Accepted – Morris Area Library
 
Wednesday, September 26
10:00 am - 9:00 pm
Farm Fair - see Farm Fair schedule for various locations - sponsored by First Midwest Bank
Noon - 7:00 pm
Petting Zoo - Franklin & Main Street - sponsored by Clayton's Tap & Brothers Country Supply
Noon - 7:00 pm Pony Rides - Franklin & Main St. - sponsored by OneOK and Country Financial-Anna Agustin
4:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Train Rides - depart Grundy County Courthouse
4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Chili Supper – First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm – 8:30 pm  
Skinners' Amusements Carnival - Wristbands $20
5:30 pm 
5:30 pm  
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
5:30 pm MCHS Madrigal Choir - Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St.
6:00 pm      
Water Fights - 100 Block W. Washington Street
6:30 pm      
Talent Showsponsored by WCSJ/WJDK – Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St.
7:30 pm
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
Thursday, September 27
9:00 am – 8:00 pm
Art Show – Morris Area Library - presented by Morris Watercolor Guild; sponsored by OSF Healthcare
10:00 am - 9:00 pm
Farm Fair - see Farm Fair schedule for various locations - sponsored by First Midwest Bank
Noon - 7:00 pm Pony Rides - Franklin & Main St. - sponsored by OneOK and Country Financial-Anna Agustin
Noon - 7:00 pm Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main Street - sponsored by Clayton's Tap & Brothers Country Supply
4:00 pm - 8:30 pm Train Rides - depart Grundy County Courthouse
5:00 pm – 8:30 pm  
Skinners' Amusements Carnival - Wristbands $20
5:00 pm
Spotlight on Grundy County Dancers - Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Culver's
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Family Flannel Fest - Stories, S'mores, Wii dancing & cider; Morris Public LIbrary
5:30 pm                  
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
7:00 pm Frankfort Brass Band performs - Courthouse Lawn
7:00 pm High School Band performs - Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St.
7:30 pm
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
 
Friday, September 28
9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Art Show – Morris Area Library presented by Morris Watercolor Guild; sponsored by OSF Healthcare
9:00 am - 8:00 pm
Farm Fair - see Farm Fair schedule for various locations - sponsored by First Midwest Bank
10:00 am - 5:00 pm 
Log Home Festival – 4380 W. Southmor Road
11:00 am - 8:30 pm
Train Rides - depart Grundy County Courthouse
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Brown Bag Friday Concert – Grundy County Courthouse Lawn, sponsored by WCSJ/WJDK and Grundy Bank
11:00 am – 7:00 pm
Ham and Bean Dinner – First United Methodist Church
11:00 am - 7:00 pm Pony Rides - Franklin & Main St. - sponsored by OneOK and Country Financial-Anna Agustin
11:00 am - 7:00 pm Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main St. - sponsored by Clayton's Tap & Brothers Country Supply
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm Pumpkin Decorating Contest entries accepted - First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm - midnight
Beer Tent opens - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
5:00 pm

Free Popcorn Giveaway - Liberty & Washington, Liberty & Main, & Jackson St stage - sponsored by: Corn Festival, Pam's Academy of Dance & Century 21 Coleman-Hornsby

5:00 pm 
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
5:00 pm "BOGO Free" - South Stage, Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction and Lyondell Basell
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Corn Grain and Flower Show – Grain Entries Accepted – First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hobby and Handicraft Show Entries Accepted – First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Skinners' Amusements Carnival
6:00 pm
Queen Coronation Parade with Coronation immediately following at Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St.
6:30 pm
"Apocolyptics"- Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, Greenway Automotive & Carson Tap House
7:00 pm 
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
7:00 pm
"TNT Chicago" - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction and Lyondell Basell
8:00 pm
"Nick Miller - Elvis Tribute Artist"- Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, Greenway Automotive & Carson Tap House
8:00 pm
“Doug’s Dancers” – 200 block Liberty Street
8:30 pm 
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
10:00 pm
"Rock Baby Rock w/Lance Lipinsky" - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction and Lyondell Basell
10:00 pm
"The Undercovers" - Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, Greenway Automotive & Carson Tap House
 
Saturday, September 29
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Craft Show/Flea Market – Grundy County Fairgrounds
8:00 am – 10:00 am
Corn Grain and Flower Show – Flower Arrangement entries accepted – First Presbyterian Church
8:00 am – 5:00 pm 
Log Home Festival – 4380 W. Southmor Road
9:00 am 
Crackerbox Derby – Goold Park, sponsored by Financial Plus Credit Union and SOCU
9:00 am – 2:00 pm Photo Show – Morris City Hall - 700 N. Division St. - sponsored by Great Water USA
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Antique Tractor and Farm Machinery Show – Chapin Park, sponsored by CostCo
9:00 am
Morris Hospital 5k Run – Start/Finish at White Oak Grade School
9:00 am Registration for Kiddie Water Fights - Morris Fire Station #1, Wauponsee and Main Streets
9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Show – Morris Area Library presented by Morris Watercolor Guild; sponsored by OSF Healthcare
10:00 am Kiddie Water Fights - Morris Fire Station #1, Wauponsee and Main Streets
10:00 am "In Plain Sight Trailer" - Grundy County Health Dept. - 100 Block Liberty St.
10:00 am - 11:00 am

"Joliet Slammers Mascot" - appearing on the Courthouse Lawn

10:30 am - 8:00 pm
Farm Fair - see Farm Fair schedule for various locations - sponsored by First Midwest Bank
11:00 am - 8:30 pm
Train Rides - Depart Grundy County Courthouse
11:00 am - 7:00 pm
Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main St. - sponsored by Clayton's Tap & Brothers Country Supply
11:00 am - 7:00 pm
Pony Rides - Franklin & Main St. - sponsored by OneOK and Country Financial-Anna Agustin
Noon - 7:00 pm
Corn Grain and Flower Show - First Presbyterian Church - sponsored by Morris Hospital
Noon - 7:00 pm
Hobby and Handicraft Exhibit- First Presbyterian Church - sponsored by US Cold Storage
12:30 pm 
Lineup and Judging for Kiddie Parade – south side of Chapin Park - click here for categories and entry - sponsored by Culver's
1:00 pm - 10:00 pm Skinners' Amusements Carnival - Wristbands $20 from 1 pm - 4:30 pm ONLY
1:00 pm 
Kiddie Parade - awards announced at Main & Franklin Sts. - sponsored by Culver's
2:45 pm
Pie Eating Contest - Chapin Park gazebo - click here to enter - sponsored by SOCU
3:00 pm
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
5:00 pm - Midnight
Beer Tent open - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
5:00 pm
"X-Girlfriend" - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction and Lyondell Basell
5:00 pm  
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
6:00 pm   
Outdoor Worship Service – First United Methodist Church
6:00 pm
Chang Lee's TaeKwanDo Demonstration – 200 block Liberty St.
7:00 pm 
"Evolution of Fools"- Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, Greenway Automotive & Carson Tap House
7:00 pm
"Ethan Bell Band" - South Stage - Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction and Lyondell Basell
7:30 pm    
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
8:30 pm 
"Funhouse Band" - Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, Greenway Automotive & Carson Tap House
8:30 pm   
FIREWORKS – Stratton Park - sponsored by City of Morris & D'Arcy Chevrolet
9:30 pm 
"Dick Diamond & The Dusters" - South Stage, Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction and Lyondell Basell
10:30 pm
"Whiskey Fist" - Jackson St. Stage - Liberty at Jackson St. - sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, Greenway Automotive & Carson Tap House
 
Sunday, September 30
ATTEND THE CHURCH OF YOUR CHOICE
9:00 am – 1:00 pm 
Antique Tractor and Farm Machinery Show – Chapin Park - sponsored by CostCo
9:00 am – 2:00 pm Photo Show – Morris City Hall - 700 N. Division St. - sponsored by Great Water
11:00 am - 6:00 pm
Farm Fair - see Farm Fair schedule for various locations - sponsored by First Midwest Bank
11:00 am    
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
11:00 am    
Dance Schools perform – 300 block Liberty and 100 block West Washington
11:00 am    
Pork Burgers – First United Methodist Church
11:00 am    
Lions Club Chicken Dinner – Farm Fair, Wauponsee and Washington Sts.
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Corn Grain and Flower Show - First Presbyterian Church - sponsored by Morris Hospital
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Hobby and Handicraft Exhibit- First Presbyterian Church -sponsored by US Cold Storage
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Petting Zoo - Franklin and Main Street - sponsored by Clayton's Tap & Brothers Country Supply
11:00 am - 5:00 pm Pony Rides - Franklin & Main St. - sponsored by OneOK and Country Financial-Anna Agustin
Noon
Kiwanis Big Wheel Race – 200 block Liberty Street
12:30 pm 
On Broadway Dancers & Jesse White Tumblers – 400 block Liberty Street - sponsored by Shantel’s
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm 
Skinners' Amusements Carnival - Wristbands $20
1:00 pm 
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank
2:00 pm
5:00 pm
"Dave DiNaso's Traveling World of Reptiles" – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff's Dept. parking lot - sponsored by Grundy Bank

 

Top